$5 Customized Love Songs!

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

SCREENING PASSES:THE SPONGEBOB MOVIE

Hey guys! SPONGEBOB IS BACK IN THEATERS!!! 


We all know that SpongeBob is the eternal optimist. 
TWEET/SNAPCHAT me your SPONGEBOB happy face!
(@mayainthemoment)
Like this!

The first 10 people that posts will win FREE passes to the screening this Saturday, the 31st, at 10am at Harkins Scottsdale 101. (I'll be there too!!!)



Opening Date:                  February 6, 2015 (Nationwide) In Theatres, Real D 3D and 2D
                                               
Rating:                                  PG

Synopsis:                             SpongeBob SquarePants, the world’s favorite sea dwelling invertebrate, comes ashore to our world for his most super-heroic adventure yet.

Love, Maya

Monday, January 5, 2015

MY WEEK WITH THE 2015 #TOYOTA #YARIS!

Hey guys! So if you follow me on instagram or snapchat you know that I got to drive the 2015 #Toyota #Yaris! My friend Nathaniel and I wanted to ring in 2015 in Cali with our Vine friends, and we did just that! 
Here's a recap from my trip in case you missed it!



 I have to be honest with you guys though, I was kind of intimidated to drive in LA cause, well, you know. Crazy drivers(see gif below) and TRAFFIC!
 But I actually found my confidence in the Yaris. It's compact size was PERFECT for zipping around in LA. Here's a victory selfie of when we found the only compact spot left on the 2nd floor at the Grove. YAAAAAS!
The first thing I got to do was FINALLY meet one of my long time Vine friends, Mario Dominic! I even got to hear him sing!! (see below)



When I was there I also did a collab with one of my newest Vine friends, (and rising YouTube star) Alex Moothart!
(ALSO- click his name to see his viral vine!)
Check it out!!
 
Last but not least, NEW YEARS PARRRRTAY! I had planned to do 294789734897534 vines but when we got there the house was on a CLIFF. Yes, a CLIFF. So we kinda had to park downhill which was literally, DOWNHILL ON A CLIFF. It was also -3948239423 degrees outside. LOL
But anyway, here are some moments from that!


I hope everyone had a wonderful New Years!! Mine was wonderful, and most importantly SAFE! Thank you again to the 2015 #Toyota #Yaris for making this the best New Years trip ever.
Love, Maya!

Sunday, November 30, 2014

MotoX and UE Boom Speaker REVIEW #VZWBUZZ

#VZWBUZZ


Hey guys! I have some gadgets for you that I think you'll LOVE. 

 The first is called the "UE BOOM" from Ultimate Ears and it's a wireless speaker! 
This was my first experience with a wireless speaker, and omg it's AMAZING. Basically, it can connect up to 8 devices through bluetooth. That means your iPad, iPhone, computer, etc. 



I use it EVERYWHERE! I used it to listen to Christmas music while I set up the Christmas tree, while I clean, dance parties by myself or with my puppies, and at family functions. It retails for $199.99, and it's totally worth it. 
It has a 15 hour battery, water proof skin, and can totes fit in your purse. lololol 
It even has it's own app!!
Me with the UE Boom....LOL


The next gadget I have for you guys is that MotoX (2 Gen). 
The battery life is awesome on this phone. I recently brought the Moto X on my NYC trip and it was so handy! I watched movies, and listened to music on the plane-without it dying! 
(4 hour plane ride, btw!) 
Compared to my iPhone, that's pretty good. *I cringed while typing that, btw*


Took this photo with the MotoX!

For a more in depth review on the Moto X, check out my brother's experience on my mom's blog!

Hope you guys enjoyed my review!

Love, Maya

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Friday, November 14, 2014

NYC AND CASA LATINA!


Hi guys!! So right meow I'm staying in the Chelsea district in New York City! 
A photo posted by Maya Anjelica Murillo (@mayainthemoment) on
and......

LOL.

I'm speaking at the Casa Latina Home Expo show at the Blogger Bootcamp section about building your social media audience or "tribe". 
It's a free event, so come get ideas for your home as well as tips from some awesome panelists! 
MORE INFO: http://casalatinahomeexpo.com/blogger-business-boot-camp/


Love, Maya

Saturday, October 25, 2014